Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Iftar Kat Luar Boleh Menjebakkan Diri....

Ahoy there! Hehe, Captain Hookie SHM here. How's your morning so far loveys? Those driving to work and from work, I do hope you will not get caught in any annoying traffic today. Mid-week already, and we are on our 8th puasa day. So far Alhamdulillah, right? As for me, this puasa month has been smooth sailing so far. Reason being, believe it or not, I don't feel any hunger pangs at all. I mean, how is that possible being the glutton that I am but well there you go! In case you are wondering, I am not taking any appetite suppresents or consuming the many 'health drinks' on offer like H*erbalife, U*ana, S*perMaxx, J*sMate etcetera. I just don't feel hungry, is there something wrong with me? Hehe. I also do not feel the burning need to stuff myself silly during Iftar or Sahur. But, I do eat an adequate amount of food. My 'adequate' might translate as 'over' to those who eat like birds, just pecking on their food (ie my sis). Well, whatever it is, I am very grateful to be able to perform my fast without any problems (ie perut berkeroncong, gastric dsb). However, as my weighing scale showed me, I have not lost ANY weight. So, b*oody har har to me, keroncong or no keroncong, I am nowhere losing any of my 'lovely' baby fat hua hua hua.

Oh aye, we had Iftar at Nando's last Sunday. Suddenly everybody wanted the peri-peri chicken. As for me, Xtra Hot Peri Peri. Any of you noticed that even the Xtra Hot sauce is not so fiery anymore? The Mild one tastes like it has spoonfuls of sugar thrown in, Kelantan & Terengganu style. Ehheh, jangan marah kawan2 Kelantan/Terengganu, I mengusik my other half ni =) Anyway, my mom and sis accompanied us, best betul :)

Alah, shayang2 busyuk

My sis and her 'gaya pandang ke langit sambil menutup mulut dengan dua jari.' My 2nd son Ammar pulak nampak pucat in this pic kan, maklumlah this year baru first experience puasa penuh. The first 4 days, he drank water during recess at 3pm, tak tahan he said. But alhamdulillah, he started full day fasting on Sunday and continued on for Monday and Tuesday and today. Hi 5 sket! Oh yes, he is having his Primary 1 monthly test in his school this week.  

My darling Mom with my Eldest. Look at that thing hanging down right in front me. Hehehe, my skewered Xtra Hot Peri2 Chic Meat w Grilled Vege la tu. Empenada ke the name? Lupa lah. Semua dok tengok aje benda tu terjuntai2 sambil tunggu nak bukak posa. Hahaha.

After Iftaar, kalau kat shopping complex, we will terjebak with aktiviti jalan2 cuci mata dan seterusnya mencapai barangan dan menuju ke kaunter dan mengosongkan poket. Betul tak? Huh, at least that's what  happened to me, buat kesekian kalinya. But come to think of it kan, good also lah. Kinda like killing two birds with one stone and sambil menyelam minum air. What did I end up with? Tak banyak, just some stuff for the kids.


Three pairs of Crocs for the boys. Xcept the littlest one. I will go to Sunway Pyramid for his kot. My boys nak Crocs jugak. Taknak sports shoes, preppy shoes apatah lagi kan. So I fikir, memandangkan they are most comfortable with their Crocs and they will wear sampai lunyai, why not lah. So, Crocs it is for my Superheroes. One thing about boys is that, they prefer comfort over style. At least for my boys lah =)


Menyinggah ke Mothercare pula dan membeli baju2an for my littlest one. Hahaha, I only ever buy boys' clothings kan, so I am kinda jaded lah. Dorang ni sama aje lah. Seluar panjang ke or pendek. Long sleeve ke short sleeve tee. Kemeja dorang jarang nak pakai. Rimas with the collars and buttons. Dorang ni kalau pakai yang tak comfortable, akan bad mood and complain gatal or panas. So, belilah yang jenis gini2 kan. Senang juga kerja I. 

Lepas pembelian itu, we had some refreshments at Dessert's Bar. Syok, coz it was chill time. The kids had ice-cream. Me, my sis and mom sipped hot tea while sembang2 isu semasa heheh. Now thinking this Sunday nak Iftar kat mana pulak. Have to be a kid friendly place and tak nak yang fancy2. Hmnnn.......


My calming Hot Honey Lemon Tea.
Oh, sungguh menyegarkan!

Bye for now,
Cheers Loveys ;)





14 comments:

MommyCT said...

Mcm kat subang parade je ni..iye ke?
Me n kids pun suka benar makan nandos kat sini walopon yg lagi dekat dgn rumah ada :D.

Btw...mmg rasa extra hot tu dah tak baper hot, lepas tu sos extra hot tu mcm terlebih masam sikit kan.

Yg dulu2 mmg power tahap hingus meleleh.

Pink Mama said...

oo..hot honey lemon tea my favorite.

So apa theme color for Raya this year, SM?

fizamior said...

owh... hot honey lemon tea.. tetiba rs cam nak! mmg tau SHM nih... hehehehehe...

Drama Mama said...

hahhh i thought it was only my taste bud! memang dah tak pedas meleleh kan extra hot tuh! and over masammmm skit. hiks

http://twinkywinkystars.blogspot.com

superheroes' mom said...

mommyCT, ya betuuuullll subang parade hahaha. pandai u =) bukan apa, kalau bawak budak2, mmg selesa kat sini kan..

mmg rasa dia dh tak pedas meleleh dah, hancur hati I

superheroes' mom said...

PM, sedap kan, sungguh segar! raya theme tahun ni.... purple kot? ehheh

superheroes' mom said...

FizaMior, terliur ke? so u dah gi pantry ofis buat eh? heheheh, joking ;P

superheroes' mom said...

DM, yepppp... u r not alone in thinking that dearie. mmg dh x power

:: LadyVerde + Mr.Doc :: said...

owhhhh sudah settle bju anak2 bujang u...so next for mummy n daddy plak! ;D ehhehe

superheroes' mom said...

Verde, belum settle lagi baju budak2... tak cukup lagi... aduiiii.. nak kena beli untuk 4 heroes lah katakan... poning den

daddy and mommy so far cuma ada sepasang... nnt nak kena cari lagi

ERMAYUM said...

amboi hero semua da dapat baju raya n kasut raya comel croc spider man tu nak cari gak la :)

makanan buka kat umah you sungguhla colorful ketam tu nampak sungguh lazat :)

superheroes' mom said...

ermayum, i beli croc spider tu kat subang parade aje. kecik je kedai dia kalau compared yg sunway pyramid/empire punya, tapi ok la... senang nak pilih sbb limited je kan..hehe

kalerful sket, biar nmpk ceria gitew hehheh

mummy to be said...

Askum kak Salam Ramadan,

erm, saya sayang buka puasa di shopping complex, takut hilang dzauq ramadan dan tak solat terawih. Banyak sangat hal ehwal dunya di situ.:) Takut sibuk dengan dunia balik penat

superheroes' mom said...

good for you mummy to be said! moga usaha u diberi ganjaran setimpal.

OF LOVE. OF LIFE. OF US

Daisypath Anniversary Years Ticker